The Adventure Of Building A Delta 3D Printer ~Russ

~Russ

RE: The Adventure Of Building A Delta 3D Printer ~Russ
« Reply #150, on August 28th, 2013, 12:57 AM »
hey guys, sorry for the no reply,

i have know idea about your drives. i have not even seen one of those.

possibly sell it to buy the rest of the eletronics?

 i dont know. ~~

:)

~Russ

AleksanderA

RE: The Adventure Of Building A Delta 3D Printer ~Russ
« Reply #151, on September 7th, 2013, 09:51 AM »
Ok, I'l buy The Arduino electronics.
The question is, can I run a NEMA-23 stepping motor with it?

Thank you!

Jeff Nading

RE: The Adventure Of Building A Delta 3D Printer ~Russ
« Reply #152, on September 7th, 2013, 12:08 PM »
Quote from AleksanderA on September 7th, 2013, 09:51 AM
Ok, I'l buy The Arduino electronics.
The question is, can I run a NEMA-23 stepping motor with it?

Thank you!
Alek, you might wait on making any other purchases. Might I suggest doing some research, my past post reflect we can't answer your question to completeness. All I can help you with is giving you recommendations and linking you to a  site I use quite regularly. You can find answers to your question there.
http://www.cnczone.com/forums/

Here is the link to a guy that could help
http://www.cnczone.com/forums/commercial_opensource_3d_printers/146896-hosss_3d_printers.html
Sorry we could not be more helpful, Jeff. :D

flyn_brian

RE: The Adventure Of Building A Delta 3D Printer ~Russ
« Reply #153, on October 19th, 2013, 05:29 AM »
Wow I just read this thread and am in utter awe. Russ you have done what I've been wanting to do for over a year. You helped me to make up my mind on what kind of reprap I want to build. At this point I have an audrino mega 2560, a ramps 1.4 board 12 lm8uu bearings, 608zz bearings, a heated bed etching and a lot of discarded 8020 extrusions. I need to get the driver boards and nema 17 motors. Also I was thinking of using the extrusions with some 8mm drill rod and lm8uu bearings kind of a hybrid design. It would be awesome if the audrino was able to run nema 23 motors as I have a few of them laying around but I think it would be better to bite the bullet and buy the nema 17's and drivers.

Jeff Nading

RE: The Adventure Of Building A Delta 3D Printer ~Russ
« Reply #154, on October 19th, 2013, 05:51 AM »
Quote from flyn_brian on October 19th, 2013, 05:29 AM
Wow I just read this thread and am in utter awe. Russ you have done what I've been wanting to do for over a year. You helped me to make up my mind on what kind of reprap I want to build. At this point I have an audrino mega 2560, a ramps 1.4 board 12 lm8uu bearings, 608zz bearings, a heated bed etching and a lot of discarded 8020 extrusions. I need to get the driver boards and nema 17 motors. Also I was thinking of using the extrusions with some 8mm drill rod and lm8uu bearings kind of a hybrid design. It would be awesome if the audrino was able to run nema 23 motors as I have a few of them laying around but I think it would be better to bite the bullet and buy the nema 17's and drivers.
Hi flyn,
You might check out this link here on the forum for inexpensive parts you will need
http://www.open-source-energy.org/?tid=376

~Russ

Re: The Adventure Of Building A Delta 3D Printer ~Russ
« Reply #155, on October 20th, 2014, 02:40 PM »Last edited on October 20th, 2014, 02:42 PM
OK, so I'm upgrading all my parts on this printer so I'm logging my build here:

the list:

20tooth pulleys
new brakes to hold on the pulleys for the 20 tooth pulleys ( explain later)
auto leveling system : hard where DONE here: http://open-source-energy.org/?topic=2098.msg28737#msg28737
new carage with new stile groves for belt.
new end effector bracket ( nothing changed just new)
possible remount of extrudeer motor to hang above the hotend for better sucking action... less strings.
and an LED " head lamp" ! DONE:


 
Re: The Adventure Of Building A Delta 3D Printer ~Russ
« Reply #156, on October 20th, 2014, 03:24 PM »Last edited on October 20th, 2014, 03:30 PM
more photos of the updated end effector with headlamp and Z probe...

looks to be about 1" of travel. it will detect only moving about .1"-.2" from all the way out. and it will retract at  .3" only to stick out .25"

just what i Ordered ( well i had to build it that way...)

and yes i did drill a hole in the plate as well as cut off the extra stuff that was on the Z probe so it was round...